welcome to epic

Nov. 17-18, 2014 - University Club
The Electric Power Industry Conference at the Swanson School of Engineering continues to lead the way in exploring energy production and delivery potential.

REGISTER NOW!
Partners & Sponsors
Swanson School of Engineering
The University of Pittsburgh
The Center For Energy
Allegheny Conference on Community Development
Ansys
Dominion Virginia Power
Eaton
MEPPI
Pels
Peoples Natural Gas
Science and Engineering Ambassadors
Siemens
StarLine
Sustainable Pittsburgh
More Information
2014 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Industry and Technology in Transition

November 17-18, 2014
University Club, Pitt-Oakland Campus
(Parking located in Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hall Garage)

Bookmark this page for conference schedule updates.

 Conference Chair: Gregory Reed, PhD

Director, Electric Power Initiative and Interim Director, Center for Energy
Professor of Electric Power Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept.
Swanson School of Engineering, University of Pittsburgh

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE AND PROGRAM (Updated 11/13/14)


Monday November 17

 

9:00 AM - Registration and Networking  

10:00 AM - Welcome from Gregory Reed, PhD  

10:05 AM - Opening Remarks
Morgan K. O'Brien - Peoples Natural Gas Company 
President and CEO and Chair, Allegheny Conference on Community Development

11:00 AM - Graduate Student Research Symposium
Session Moderator: Brandon Grainger, PhD
Presentations from Pitt Electric Power Engineering PhD and M.S. students providing overview of the group's research activities, and introducing elements of the GSR poster session.

12:15 PM - Swanson School of Engineering Update
William Stanchina, PhD - Professor and Chair, ECE Department - Swanson School of Engineering
 

12:30 PM - Lunch

1:30 PM - Technical Program Sessions (concurrent tracks)


Session 1 (Ballroom B - 2nd Floor): "War of the Currents II - Modern DC Architectures and Microgrids"
==============================================
Session Moderator: Ty Gourley - The Hillman Foundations

Speakers:
Alexis Kwasinski, PhD - University of Pittsburgh
Associate Professor, R.K. Mellon Faculty Fellow in Energy

Tim Martinson - Universal Electric Corporation / Starline DC Solutions
Division Director

John Camillus, PhD - University of Pittsburgh
Donald R. Beall Professor of Strategic Management, Organizations, and Entrepreneurship

Matt Koenig - Princeton Power Systems
Director of Sales - Eastern Region

Steven Mankevich - General Electric Power Conversion 
Consulting Engineer
 

Session 2 (Gold Room - 2nd Floor): "Power Electronics - The Future Grid"
==============================================
Session Moderator: Brandon Grainger, PhD - University of Pittsburgh

Speakers:
Al Hefner, PhD - National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Power Electronics and Smart Grid Team Leader

Paul Ohodnicki, PhD - National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL)
Materials Scientist/Team Leader, Electrochemical and Magnetic Materials Team

Mark Aiello, PE - Regal Beloit - Benshaw Division
Engineering Scientist

Ivan Celanovic, PhD - Typhoon HIL, Inc.
Chief Technology Officer

Francisco Velez, PhD - Dominion Electric Power Transmission
Fellow Engineer
 

Session 3 (Conference Room A - 3rd Floor): "Intelligent Power System Solutions"
==============================================
Session Moderator: David Loucks - Eaton

Speakers:
Mike Mihuc - OSIsoft, Inc.
Market Principal - Academic / Research and Development

Roger Dugan - Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Senior Technical Executive

Aaron Snyder, PhD - Enernex
Director of Smart Grid Labs

Daniel McCaugherty - Athena Sciences Corporation
President and Chief Executive Officer

Marija Prica, PhD
- Case Western Reserve University
Assistant Professor  

4:00 PM - A) Graduate Student Researcher Poster Session (Lobby Areas - 1st and 2nd Floors)
Posters will be available for viewing at distinct locations of the University Club throughout the entire conference. The 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm time frame is set aside specifically for when the students will be at their posters to present, discuss, and and answer questions.
 

B)Electric Power Systems Lab Tours (8th Floor, Benedum Hall)
Tours will be scheduled (in 20 min. intervals) of the new Eaton-sponsored Electric Power Systems Lab, located on the 8th floor of Benedum Hall (across the street from the conference venue). Attendees will be guided from the University Club lobby to Benedum Hall.
 

5:30 PM - AFTERNOON-to-EVENING BREAK
 

6:00 PM - Student-Industry Networking Event and Evening Keynote Address (Ballrooms A and B)
All our students, both undergraduate and graduate who are studying in the electric power and energy fields, join with our industry partners, government sponsors, and other constituents who will have representation in an exhibit area for a networking reception.

Evening Keynote Address (Ballroom B - 2nd Floor):
John Swanson, PhD - Founder, ANSYS Inc.

 

Reception and Exhibits (Ballroom A - 1st Floor - Following Keynote)
List of Exhibitors: Allegheny Conference, ANSYS, Curtiss Wright, Dominion, Duquesne Light, Eaton, Emerson, Elliott Group, EnerNex, EPRI, First Energy, IEEE Power & Energy Society, Measurement Instruments, Mitsubishi Electric, OPAL-RT, Pitt Entities (Distance Learning, Center for Energy, Office of Technology Management), NIST, Nupharo Technological Park, OSIsoft Inc, Princeton Power, Siemens, S&C Electric, Tollgrade, Typhoon-HIL Inc, Universal Electric Corporation, Westinghouse
 

===========================================

Tuesday November 18

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (Ballroom B- 2nd Floor)
Workshop: Grid Academy Program – “The Intelligent Grid – Innovating for Efficiency and Reliability"
The Allegheny Conference and the Science & Engineering Ambassadors program of the National Academy of Sciences and the National Academy of Engineering are collaborating to deliver a civic education program to accomplish three objectives:  to develop regional understanding of this significant public policy issue, raise awareness of the business implications of the challenges and opportunities in emerging grid technologies, and build knowledge so that regional opinion leaders can make informed decisions about these issues for their businesses and for public planning efforts.

 

For more information on the Grid Academy program, please visit the following website: Grid Academy Program  

Panelists:
Gabriela Hug, PhD - Carnegie Mellon University
Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Doug Dillie
- Eaton
Manager, Field Application Engineers

Joseph Waligorski - First Energy Corporation
Delivery Operations Technical Advisor
  

12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Lunch   

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM (Ballroom B- 2nd Floor)
Workshop: “Energy Development Strategies: Why Regions Matter”
In partnership with Sustainable Pittsburgh and its Regional Energy Baseline initiative, a workshop will be conducted on the role of regions in energy development strategies, using the four-state regional collaborative Power of 32 as one example.
============================================
Moderator: Court Gould - Executive Director, Sustainable Pittsburgh
 

Panelists:
Jerry Paytas, PhD - Fourth Economy
Vice President, Research and Analytics

Michael Blackhurst, PhD

Independent Environmental Consultant and Researcher

Barton Kirk, PE - Kirk Consulting

Mark DeSantis, PhD - kWantera
Chief Executive Officer
============================================

2:15 to 3:00 PM - Pitt Electric Power Program Updates
An overview will be provided of recent and planned activities taking place within the Center for Energy and the Electric Power Engineering program, including laboratories.


============================================

Post-Conference Happy Hour and Networking - 3:00 to 5:00 PM
Join us for a social gathering for continued networking at the post-conference happy hour!